Past Presidents


    (Note: Employers listed during years of presidents’ terms. Listing also includes names of past presidents for the Dallas Industrial Editor’s Association, the predecessor of IABC Dallas)

    2015-2016 Susan Straub, ABC, Alliance Data

    2014-2015 Catherine Mitchell, CommCurve

    2013 Kimberly Linnen, The BOSS Group

    2012 Richard Buse, Buse Communication Services

    2011 Melinda Guravich, Planning Services

    2010 Donna Itzoe, Verizon

    2009 Gayle Goodman, Goodman-Lynch Communications

    2008 Julie Songer, Northrop Grumman

    2007 Jerry Stevenson, Buck Consultants

    2006 Roy Miller, RGM Communications

    2005 Don Klausmeyer, ABC, TXU

    2004 Patricia Chamberlain, BeautiControl Inc.

    2003 Carol Barreyre, ABC, Independent Communications Consultant

    2002 Ian Pierce, Weitzman Group/Cencor Realty Services

    2001 Robin McCasland, Texas Instruments

    2000 Scott Cytron, ABC, Cytron and Company

    1999 Kim Karnett, Karnett & Associates

    1998 Joan Hammond, ABC, EDS

    1996-97 Mary Lewis, ABC, EDS (18-month board term)

    1995 Deena Graves, ABC, Texas Instruments

    1994 Tom Geddie, ABC, Tom Geddie Communications Evaluation & Planning

    1993 Susie McMichael, ABC, Mobil Exploration & Producing

    1992 Jane Voisard, Jane Voisard Communications

    1991 John Hardesty, ABC, Texas Utilities Services

    1990 Gayle Porter, Towers Perrin

    1989 Karen Rayl, US Sprint

    1988 Kym Webster, EDS

    1987 Judith Griffey, Towers Perrrin

    1986 Sharon Larkin, ABC, Northern Telecom

    1985 Wolford M. McCue, Bozell, Jacobs, Kenyon & Eckhardt

    1984 Jeffrey M. Horn, ABC, Towers, Perrin, Forster & Crosby; and Cheryl Kotarski-McCue, The Herring

    1983 Randy E. Pruett, ABC, Texas Credit Union League

    1982 Joy Hart, Exxon Co. USA

    1981 Ginger Shearburn, Diamond Shamrock Corp.

    1980 Stephen Blankinship, ABC, Texas Utilities Services Inc.

    1979 Betty Lynn McHam, Southern Methodist University

    1978 Sheryl R. Lesser, SMU Alumni Association

    1977 Doug Scoggins, ABC, Gifford-Hill & Co.

    1976 Donna Monroe, ABC , Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

    1975 Beth I. West, ABC, Southern Union Gas Co.

    1974 Karen Donaldson, Recognition Equipment Inc.

    1973 Helen Klinkerman, Sears, Roebuck and Co.

    1972 Jerry Johnson, Dallas Transit System

    1971 Ed Kogut, freelance writer

    1970 Joe Curtis, Frito-Lay Inc.

    1969 Don Faught, Texas Power & Light Company

    1968 Edna (Roby) Robson, Southwestern Life Insurance Company

    1967 Robert J. (Bob) Wright, Sun Oil Company

    1966Thalia (Liz) Oliphant, State Farm Insurance Company

    1965 Joel Horton, Lone Star Gas Company

    1964 Eldon Corkill, LTV Inc.

    1963 Bill Razo, Great National Life Insurance

    1962Charles Foley, Gifford-Hill & Company

    1961 Brad Lear, Republic National Bank

    1960Morris Midkiff, Dallas Power & Light Company

    1959 Mayfair Macaulay, Reserve Life Insurance Company

    1958 John Nation, Atlantic Refining Company

    1957 Steve Landregan, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

    1956 Ed DeWeese, American Association of Oilwell Drilling Contractors

    1955 Sara Love, Dallas Athletic Club

    1954 Bob Jones, First National Bank

    1953 Pat Zahrt, Braniff Airways

    1952 Mary Callaway, Southland Life Insurance

    1951 Claribel Thompson, Lone Star Gas Company

    1950 W.E. (Bill) Wagley, Typographics Inc.

    1949 Paul A. Lay, Paul A. Lay Commercial Art Studio

    1948 Lois Mills Burris, Texas Employers’ Insurance Association

    1947 Chris Hobson, Texas & Pacific Railway

    1946 Clifton Blackmon, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

    1945 Flo Chism, Great National Life Insurance

    1944 George Ellis, consultant

    1943 Clark McElfresh, Dallas Power & Light Company

    1942 Alta Ewalt Evans, Southern Union Gas Company