Communicator of the Year Recipients



    2012
    Melyssa Prince, ABC, Calloway’s Nursery, Inc.

    2011 Susan Straub, ABC, Alliance Data

    2010 Melinda Guravich, consultant

    2009 Gayle Goodman, ABC, Goodman Lynch Communications

    2008 Linda Mastaglio, ABC, Thoughts, Words & Images

    2004 Jerry Stevenson, Stevenson Consulting

    2003 Donna Itzoe, Verizon

    2001 Jodi Hodak, ABC, WriteAway Communications

    2000 Robin McCasland, Texas Instruments

    1999 Jeff Herrington, Jeff Herrington Communications

    1998 Ian Pierce, The Weitzman Group

    1997 Jane Voisard, Jane Voisard Communications

    1996 Kim Karnett, Karnett & Associates

    1995 Deena G. Graves, ABC, Texas Instruments

    1994 W. Douglas Scoggins, ABC, Scoggins Communications

    1993 Mary Lewis, ABC, EDS

    1992 Tom Geddie, ABC, Central & South West

    1991 Lynn Newman, Newman Graphics Corp.

    1990 D. Mark Schumann, ABC, William M. Mercer Inc.

    1989 Gail Barron, Meeting Planners International

    1988 Beth West, ABC, Southern Gas Association

    1987 Judith Griffey, Towers Perrin

    1986 Cheryl Kotarski-McCue, Herring Marathon, and Wolford M. McCue, Bozell, Jacobs, Kenyon & Eckhardt

    1985 Sharon Larkin, ABC, Olivetti USA

    1984 Connie Fisher, Northern Telecom Inc., and Charles M. Palmer, LTV Corporation

    1983 Stephen Blankinship, ABC, Texas Utilities, and Ann Williams, UT Health Science Center

    1982 Randy E. Pruett, ABC, Texas Credit Union

    1981 Tancey Love, Electronic Data Systems, and Sheri Rosen, ABC, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

    1980 Lane Talburt, Southwestern Bell Telephone

    1979 Jim Haynes, KCBN Public Relations

    1977 Sheila Gallagher, Recognition Equipment Inc.

    1976 Bettye Davis Petree, Southland Life Insurance

    1975 William Dean, Dresser Industries, and Jenna Nelson, Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

    Prior to 1975, IABC Dallas awarded the honor of Editor of the Year.

    1974 Donna Monroe, ABC, Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

    1973 David Jones, ABC, Army and Air Force Exchange System

    1972 Jerry Johnson, Dallas Transit System

    1971 Ed Kogut, freelance writer

    1970 Helen Klinkerman, ABC, Sears Roebuck and Co.

    1969 Don Faught, Texas Power & Light Co.

    1968 Joe Curtis, Frito-Lay, Inc., and Lorraine Hester, Dallas Power & Light

    1967 Edna (Roby) Robson, Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

    1966 Thalia (Liz) Oliphant, State Farm Insurance Co.

    1965 R.C. (Connie) Eckard, ABC, Texas Instruments Inc.

    1964 Eldon Corkill, LTV Inc.

    1963 Robert J. (Bob) Wright, Sun Oil Co.

    1962 Charles Foley, Gifford-Hill & Co.

    1961 Joel Horton, Lone Star Gas Co.

    1960 Virginia Linquist, Southern Union Gas Co.

    1959 Mayfair Macaulay, Reserve Life Insurance Co., and Jean Thompson, Texas Employers Insurance Assoc.

    1958 John Nation, Atlantic Refining Co.

    1957 Steve Landregan, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

    1956 Mary Callaway, Southland Life Insurance Company

    1955 Claribel Thompson, Lone Star Gas Co.

    1954 Alan T. Myers, Texas & Pacific Railway

    1953 Pat Zahrt, Braniff Airways