Past Presidents


(Note: Employers listed during years of presidents’ terms. Listing also includes names of past presidents for the Dallas Industrial Editor’s Association, the predecessor of IABC Dallas)

2015-2016 Susan Straub, ABC, Alliance Data

2014-2015 Catherine Mitchell, CommCurve

2013 Kimberly Linnen, The BOSS Group

2012 Richard Buse, Buse Communication Services

2011 Melinda Guravich, Planning Services

2010 Donna Itzoe, Verizon

2009 Gayle Goodman, Goodman-Lynch Communications

2008 Julie Songer, Northrop Grumman

2007 Jerry Stevenson, Buck Consultants

2006 Roy Miller, RGM Communications

2005 Don Klausmeyer, ABC, TXU

2004 Patricia Chamberlain, BeautiControl Inc.

2003 Carol Barreyre, ABC, Independent Communications Consultant

2002 Ian Pierce, Weitzman Group/Cencor Realty Services

2001 Robin McCasland, Texas Instruments

2000 Scott Cytron, ABC, Cytron and Company

1999 Kim Karnett, Karnett & Associates

1998 Joan Hammond, ABC, EDS

1996-97 Mary Lewis, ABC, EDS (18-month board term)

1995 Deena Graves, ABC, Texas Instruments

1994 Tom Geddie, ABC, Tom Geddie Communications Evaluation & Planning

1993 Susie McMichael, ABC, Mobil Exploration & Producing

1992 Jane Voisard, Jane Voisard Communications

1991 John Hardesty, ABC, Texas Utilities Services

1990 Gayle Porter, Towers Perrin

1989 Karen Rayl, US Sprint

1988 Kym Webster, EDS

1987 Judith Griffey, Towers Perrrin

1986 Sharon Larkin, ABC, Northern Telecom

1985 Wolford M. McCue, Bozell, Jacobs, Kenyon & Eckhardt

1984 Jeffrey M. Horn, ABC, Towers, Perrin, Forster & Crosby; and Cheryl Kotarski-McCue, The Herring

1983 Randy E. Pruett, ABC, Texas Credit Union League

1982 Joy Hart, Exxon Co. USA

1981 Ginger Shearburn, Diamond Shamrock Corp.

1980 Stephen Blankinship, ABC, Texas Utilities Services Inc.

1979 Betty Lynn McHam, Southern Methodist University

1978 Sheryl R. Lesser, SMU Alumni Association

1977 Doug Scoggins, ABC, Gifford-Hill & Co.

1976 Donna Monroe, ABC , Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

1975 Beth I. West, ABC, Southern Union Gas Co.

1974 Karen Donaldson, Recognition Equipment Inc.

1973 Helen Klinkerman, Sears, Roebuck and Co.

1972 Jerry Johnson, Dallas Transit System

1971 Ed Kogut, freelance writer

1970 Joe Curtis, Frito-Lay Inc.

1969 Don Faught, Texas Power & Light Company

1968 Edna (Roby) Robson, Southwestern Life Insurance Company

1967 Robert J. (Bob) Wright, Sun Oil Company

1966Thalia (Liz) Oliphant, State Farm Insurance Company

1965 Joel Horton, Lone Star Gas Company

1964 Eldon Corkill, LTV Inc.

1963 Bill Razo, Great National Life Insurance

1962Charles Foley, Gifford-Hill & Company

1961 Brad Lear, Republic National Bank

1960Morris Midkiff, Dallas Power & Light Company

1959 Mayfair Macaulay, Reserve Life Insurance Company

1958 John Nation, Atlantic Refining Company

1957 Steve Landregan, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

1956 Ed DeWeese, American Association of Oilwell Drilling Contractors

1955 Sara Love, Dallas Athletic Club

1954 Bob Jones, First National Bank

1953 Pat Zahrt, Braniff Airways

1952 Mary Callaway, Southland Life Insurance

1951 Claribel Thompson, Lone Star Gas Company

1950 W.E. (Bill) Wagley, Typographics Inc.

1949 Paul A. Lay, Paul A. Lay Commercial Art Studio

1948 Lois Mills Burris, Texas Employers’ Insurance Association

1947 Chris Hobson, Texas & Pacific Railway

1946 Clifton Blackmon, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

1945 Flo Chism, Great National Life Insurance

1944 George Ellis, consultant

1943 Clark McElfresh, Dallas Power & Light Company

1942 Alta Ewalt Evans, Southern Union Gas Company