Communicator of the Year Recipients



2012
Melyssa Prince, ABC, Calloway’s Nursery, Inc.

2011 Susan Straub, ABC, Alliance Data

2010 Melinda Guravich, consultant

2009 Gayle Goodman, ABC, Goodman Lynch Communications

2008 Linda Mastaglio, ABC, Thoughts, Words & Images

2004 Jerry Stevenson, Stevenson Consulting

2003 Donna Itzoe, Verizon

2001 Jodi Hodak, ABC, WriteAway Communications

2000 Robin McCasland, Texas Instruments

1999 Jeff Herrington, Jeff Herrington Communications

1998 Ian Pierce, The Weitzman Group

1997 Jane Voisard, Jane Voisard Communications

1996 Kim Karnett, Karnett & Associates

1995 Deena G. Graves, ABC, Texas Instruments

1994 W. Douglas Scoggins, ABC, Scoggins Communications

1993 Mary Lewis, ABC, EDS

1992 Tom Geddie, ABC, Central & South West

1991 Lynn Newman, Newman Graphics Corp.

1990 D. Mark Schumann, ABC, William M. Mercer Inc.

1989 Gail Barron, Meeting Planners International

1988 Beth West, ABC, Southern Gas Association

1987 Judith Griffey, Towers Perrin

1986 Cheryl Kotarski-McCue, Herring Marathon, and Wolford M. McCue, Bozell, Jacobs, Kenyon & Eckhardt

1985 Sharon Larkin, ABC, Olivetti USA

1984 Connie Fisher, Northern Telecom Inc., and Charles M. Palmer, LTV Corporation

1983 Stephen Blankinship, ABC, Texas Utilities, and Ann Williams, UT Health Science Center

1982 Randy E. Pruett, ABC, Texas Credit Union

1981 Tancey Love, Electronic Data Systems, and Sheri Rosen, ABC, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

1980 Lane Talburt, Southwestern Bell Telephone

1979 Jim Haynes, KCBN Public Relations

1977 Sheila Gallagher, Recognition Equipment Inc.

1976 Bettye Davis Petree, Southland Life Insurance

1975 William Dean, Dresser Industries, and Jenna Nelson, Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

Prior to 1975, IABC Dallas awarded the honor of Editor of the Year.

1974 Donna Monroe, ABC, Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

1973 David Jones, ABC, Army and Air Force Exchange System

1972 Jerry Johnson, Dallas Transit System

1971 Ed Kogut, freelance writer

1970 Helen Klinkerman, ABC, Sears Roebuck and Co.

1969 Don Faught, Texas Power & Light Co.

1968 Joe Curtis, Frito-Lay, Inc., and Lorraine Hester, Dallas Power & Light

1967 Edna (Roby) Robson, Southwestern Life Insurance Co.

1966 Thalia (Liz) Oliphant, State Farm Insurance Co.

1965 R.C. (Connie) Eckard, ABC, Texas Instruments Inc.

1964 Eldon Corkill, LTV Inc.

1963 Robert J. (Bob) Wright, Sun Oil Co.

1962 Charles Foley, Gifford-Hill & Co.

1961 Joel Horton, Lone Star Gas Co.

1960 Virginia Linquist, Southern Union Gas Co.

1959 Mayfair Macaulay, Reserve Life Insurance Co., and Jean Thompson, Texas Employers Insurance Assoc.

1958 John Nation, Atlantic Refining Co.

1957 Steve Landregan, Dallas Chamber of Commerce

1956 Mary Callaway, Southland Life Insurance Company

1955 Claribel Thompson, Lone Star Gas Co.

1954 Alan T. Myers, Texas & Pacific Railway

1953 Pat Zahrt, Braniff Airways